Rhaglen

2021

Programme

Sunday 22 August  ¦  Nos Sul 22 Awst   7.30pm

Neuadd y Dderwen, Rhosygilwen

Jamal Aliyev  cello
Jocelyn Freeman  piano

Eccles, Beethoven, Brahms

Tuesday 24 August  ¦  Nos Fawrth 24 Awst    7.30pm

St Mary's Church, Haverfordwest  ¦  Eglwys y Santes Fair, Hwlffordd

Marmen Quartet

Mozart, Sciarrino, Fisher, Beethoven

Friday 27 August  ¦  Dydd Gwener 27 Awst   3.00pm

St David's Cathedral  ¦  Eglwys Gadeiriol Tyddewi

Welsh National Opera Orchestra

Cerddorfa Opera Cenedlaethol Cymru

J S Bach, Richard Strauss, Haydn

Friday 27 August  ¦  Dydd Gwener 27 Awst   7.30pm

St David's Cathedral  ¦  Eglwys Gadeiriol Tyddewi

Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Cerddorfa Opera Cenedlaethol Cymru
Isabelle Peters   soprano

Beethoven, Richard Strauss

Friday 3 September  ¦  Nos Wener 3 Medi    7.30pm

Neuadd y Dderwen, Rhosygilwen

London Tango Quintet

Piazzolla, Albéniz, Reinhardt, Pugliese and more

Saturday 4 September  ¦  Nos Sadwrn 4 Medi    7.30pm

Letterston Memorial Hall  ¦  Neuadd Goffa Treletert

Kabantu

"Of The People" concert

Sunday 5 September  ¦  Dydd Sul 5 Medi   8.00am

Lower Town Quay  ¦  Cei Cwm Abergwaun

Morning Music on the Quay

with Kabantu

ENTRY IS FREE!     MYNEDIAD AM DDIM!

Join Kabantu for an open-air, early morning session beside the old harbour and enjoy breakfast from CAFE ON THE QUAY.

Wednesday 8 September  ¦  Nos Fercher 8 Medi    7.30pm

Capel Tabor, Dinas

Alis Huws   harp ¦ telyn

Official Harpist to HRH The Prince of Wales

Telynores Swyddogol EUB Tywysog Cymru

Bach, Debussy, Power, Finch, Salzedo and more

Thursday 9 September  ¦  Nos Iau 9 Medi    7.30pm

Capel Tabor, Dinas

Meraki Duo

Meera Maharaj  flute

James Girling  guitar

Dvořák, Barrios, Piazzolla, Liebermann, Arcaro

Saturday 11 September  ¦  Dydd Sadwrn 11 Medi   2.00pm

Theatr Gwaun, Fishguard  ¦  Abergwaun

Palisander Recorder Ensemble

"Music and Magic"

Sunday 12 September  ¦  Nos Sul 12 September    7.30pm

Neuadd y Dderwen, Rhosygilwen

Angharad Lyddon  mezzo-soprano

Jâms Coleman  piano

Schubert, Schumann, Fauré, Mahler and more

proms2017-e1546783533111.jpg

Proms at

Saturday 28th August  7.00pm

Schumann, Brahms, Bridge

Katerina Nazarova

violin

Iain Burnside

piano

Tim Hugh

cello

Sunday 29th August   7.00pm

Schubert, Debussy, Mendelssohn

For programme details and tickets visit rhosygilwen.co.uk